Are Nerds Gluten-Free?

Are Nerds Gluten-Free?

Nerds are manufactured by The Willy Wonka Candy Company, a division of Nestle and yes, they are gluten-free. However, they do note on their packaging that they are made in a facility that also processes wheat, so be aware.

Nerds are Gluten-Free!

Nerds Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid And Less Than 2% of Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat And Egg.

Bestseller No. 1
Nerds Rainbow Candy Video Box, 5 Ounce (Pack of 12)
  • TINY, TANGY and CRUNCHY: Rainbow Nerds provide a delicious assortment of fruity flavors in vibrant colors. Enjoy some sweet satisfaction with the tiny, tangy crunchy candy that is as unique as you are.
  • CLASSIC CONCESSION BOX: These Rainbow Nerds come in a classic theater box just like you'd get at the concession stand, making them the perfect treat for your movie night and great to share with a friend.
  • GREAT FOR SHARING: Nerds provide a delicious assortment of sweet and tangy flavors. They're an awesome way to satisfy your cravings, and they're great for sharing.
  • TRY THEM ALL: From original Nerds to Nerds Ropes to our crunchy-and-chewy Big Chewy Nerds and with flavors ranging from sweet to sour, try out all the varieties of this legendary candy.

Nerds Nutrition Info

Flavor: Rainbow
Serving Size: 1 tbsp (15g)
Calories Per Serving: 60
Servings Per Container: 9

Amount Per Serving%DV *
Total Fat 0g0%
Saturated Fat 0g0%
Trans Fat 0g 
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 0mg5%
Total Carbohydrate 14g0%
Dietary Fiber 0g0%
Sugars 14g 
Protein 0g 

*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Source: Nerds Nutrition

Leave a Comment