Are Fritos Gluten-Free?

Are Fritos Gluten-Free?

Fritos are manufactured by Frito Lay and most of the flavors are gluten-free.

Fritos are Gluten-Free!


According to Frito Lay, the following flavors are gluten-free.

  • FRITOS Original Corn Chips
  • FRITOS Lightly Salted Corn Chips
  • FRITOS SCOOPS!® Corn Chips

No Gluten Ingredients

According to Frito Lay, the following flavors do not contain gluten ingredients. However, due to how they are manufactured, there is most likely some cross-contamination.

  • FRITOS Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
  • FRITOS Flamin’ Hot® Flavored Corn Chips
  • FRITOS Flavor Twists® Honey BBQ Flavored Corn Chips
  • FRITOS Scoops!® Spicy Jalapeño Flavored Corn Chips
  • FRITOS Spicy Jalapeño Flavored Corn Chips

Fritos Ingredients (Original)

Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, No Preservatives.

Bestseller No. 1
Fritos Original Corn Chips, 1 Ounce (Pack of 40)
  • Pack of 40 one ounce Bags
  • Trusted Fritos corn chip taste you know and love
  • Made with just three ingredients : Corn, corn oil, and salt; Gluten Free
  • These much loved Treats are fun to enjoy at lunch, as an after school snack, or party refreshment
  • Easy to carry, Easy to store, and Easy to Pack

Fritos Nutrition Info

Serving Size: Around 32 Chips (28g)
Calories: 160
Calories from Fat: 90

Amount Per Serving%DV *
Total Fat 10g16%
Saturated Fat 1.5g7%
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 70mg7%
Total Carbohydrate 15g5%
Dietary Fiber 1g4%
Sugars <1g 
Protein 2g 
Vitamin A0%
Vitamin C0%
Vitamin E6%
Vitamin B62%

*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Source: Fritos Nutrition

1 thought on “Are Fritos Gluten-Free?”

Leave a Comment