Are M&M’s Gluten-Free?

Are M&M’s Gluten-Free?

M&M’s are manufactured by the Mars corporation and yes, they are gluten-free.

Some M&M’s are Gluten-Free!

Make sure you pay attention to the variations though, as not all of them are gluten-free. Below are the current variations that are gluten-free:

  • M&M’s Original Milk Chocolate
  • M&M’s Peanut
  • M&M’s Peanut Butter
  • M&M’S Minis
  • M&M’S Almond
  • M&M’s Dark Chocolate Peanut
  • M&M’s Dark Chocolate
  • M&M’S Heart Gift Box

M&M’s Original Milk Chocolate Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% – Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

M&M’s Original Milk Chocolate Nutrition Info

Serving Size: 1 Unit (47.9g)
Total Calories: 240
Calories from Fat: 90

Amount Per Serving%DV *
Total Fat 10g15%
Saturated Fat 6g30%
Trans Fat 0g 
Cholesterol 5mg2%
Sodium 30mg1%
Total Carbohydrate 34g11%
Dietary Fiber 1g4%
Sugars 30g 
Protein 2g 
Vitamin A0%
Vitamin C0%

*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Source: M&M’s Nutrition

2 thoughts on “Are M&M’s Gluten-Free?”

  1. Thank you! I was recently diagnosed with gastritis and the surgeon suggested I try gluten-free. Glad I can eat these from my kids Halloween stash. 😉

    • Hey April,
      Sorry to hear about the gastritis diagnosis. I always recommend trying a gluten-free diet to see if it will help. I’ve been gluten-free for over six years now and it changed my life. But I’ll be the first to admit, I still have a sweet tooth. Thankfully a lot of gluten-free candy. 😄


Leave a Comment