Is Extra Gum Gluten-Free?
Extra Gum is manufactured by the Wrigley Company and yes, it is gluten-free.
There are many different flavors of Extra Gum and they are all gluten-free including:
- Polar Ice®
- Classic Bubble
- Smooth Mint
- Sweet Watermelon
- Sour Green Apple
- Berry Burst
- Extra Refreshers
Extra Gum Ingredients (Classic Bubble)
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6), Sucralose, BHT (To Maintain Freshness). Phenyketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Bestseller No. 1
Extra Gum Peppermint Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 10)
- Contains ten (10) 15-piece stick packs of EXTRA Gum Peppermint Sugarfree Chewing Gum
- A crisp, refreshing flavor that lasts
- Never run out with 10 packs of long-lasting, refreshing flavor
- Share sugarfree chewing gum for more sweet moments
- Delicious mint makes any moment a little fresher
Extra Gum Nutrition Info
Serving Size: 1 Stick (2.7g)
Calories Per Serving: 5
|Amount Per Serving||%DV *|
|Total Fat 0g||0%|
|Total Carbohydrate 1g||1%|
|Sugar Alcohol 1g|
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.
Source: Extra Gum Nutrition
2 thoughts on “Is Extra Gum Gluten-Free?”
Is their new Extra Refreshers gum gluten-free?
According to Extra’s website and the ingredients, there isn’t any gluten in the Extra Refresher’s gum.